Accident Summary Nr: 201340759 - Employee falls from ladder and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302756424 | 10/15/1999 | 2099 | 0 | International Media And Cultures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing flange bolts at the top of a cyclone dryer to perform maintenance and cleaning. A 12 ft fiberglass extension ladder had been positioned on the catwalk that was 6.25 ft from the floor to gain access to the bolts. The cyclone flange bolts are 19.5 ft from the floor and no fall protection was available. Employee #1 fell to the floor and sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302756424 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |