Accident Summary Nr: 201340734 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302756556 | 10/26/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Shears Construction L. P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a flagman on a road construction project. His job required him to stop and hold vehicles as other vehicles were being lead by a pilot vehicle through the construction project area. Employee #1 had his stop sign in his hand showing. For undetermined reasons, a vehicle operator driving a pickup truck with a livestock trailer failed to slow down as he approached the flagman, and ultimately struck the flagman. Indications at the accident site indicated that the flagman may have recognized that the vehicle was approaching too quickly, and may have attempted to get out of the vehicles way by running towards the side of the road. However, Employee #1 was not able to get out of the way and was fatally struck by the right front corner of the vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302756556 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |