Accident Summary Nr: 201340700 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116051400 | 10/04/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Western Resources |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was killed when she was struck by another vehicle while repairing street lamps. He was working mid-block at the worksite. Employee #1 was working from a lift basket and had completed the task in that area. Employee #1 was withdrawing outriggers. He withdrew the one nearest to the curb and was in process of withdrawing the other outrigger. Employee #1 was at the rear end of the truck. The police officer investigating the scene indicated orange cones were out, flashing yellow square lights were on, two red warning lights were on, and two white warning lights were operating. A 21-year-old female driving a red GMC Pickup Truck turned the corner off of 29th street. She apparently drove two blocks down Gage Blvd and ran into Employee #1. Employee #1 was wedged between the front of her vehicle and the rear of a white KPL truck. The police officer indicated there were no skid marks. Fire Department Extraction Team had to remove Employee #1 from between the two vehicles. The driver was arrested for involuntary manslaughter, DUI, failure to wear seat belt, and lack of proof of insurance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and her body was taken by the coroner to the morgue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116051400 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |