Accident Summary Nr: 201340676 - Employee Died While Repairing Air Conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302754924 | 08/06/1999 | 7623 | 0 | Dan'S Heating And Cooling Inc. |
Abstract: A 38-year-old air conditioning repair worker was repairing an air conditioner. He had replaced a defective relay and was checking line pressure. He was found lying between the house and the air conditioning unit. The unit was running; the manifold gauges were in place to check line pressure; and the panel was closed. The air conditioning unit was examined and no signs of electrical fault or frayed or pinched conductors were found. (The cause of death was not given on the original form, but the fatality was reported as a possible electrocution.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302754924 | Fatality | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |