Accident Summary Nr: 201340668 - Employee falls to his death after counterweight breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302754858 | 07/30/1999 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a manually operated man lift when he fell 50 ft to 80 ft after the 0.5-in. wire rope cable for the counter weight broke. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302754858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |