Accident Summary Nr: 201340650 - Employee is Killed in 70 Foot Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201340650 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11598582207/27/199951530Farmers Co-Op Shipping Association

Abstract: On July 26, 1999, Employee #1 was riding a manlift. While riding the manlift, Employee #1 fell 50 feet to a steel plate covering a pit in the bottom of the bin. The steel plate bent and fell into the pit, causing Employee #1 to fall an additional 20 feet. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115985822 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction