Accident Summary Nr: 201340643 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302754486 | 07/09/1999 | 7948 | 0 | Wichita Greyhound Park. Inc |
Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on an electronic trip switch for a rabbit lure. The switch was located on the lure rails. The employee was leaning over rails with a pair of pliers, when he dropped them between the 140-volt, 100-ampere rails. He bent over to retrieve the pliers and contacted one of the rails. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302754486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |