Accident Summary Nr: 201340635 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302754353 | 06/15/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Deb 'N' Dan Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was guiding an I-beam into a foundation. The I-beam was suspended by a nylon sling attached to the forks of a Loadall loader. The employee was electrocuted when the I-beam contacted an overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302754353 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |