Accident Summary Nr: 201340627 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302754502 | 07/12/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Harris Roofing & Painting Co. |
Abstract: On July 12, 1999, Employee #1 was chalking areas of house in preparation to paint a house. Employee #1, while on a wooden deck, placed a 20-ft extension ladder approximately 12 inches from the edge of the house. The ladder was not tied down and it did not extend 3 feet taller than the access area. The employer did not provide fall protection. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 feet to the wooden deck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302754502 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |