Accident Summary Nr: 201340601 - Employee dies from fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302753710 | 05/13/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Roofing Services Unlimited Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 5, 1999, an employee fell from a roof. The employee was working as a laborer reroofing the house. The employee had only been working for the company for three days. The employee was sent from the roof to get a hammer and was last seen descending a ladder. There were no witnesses to the accident, but the police reports stated that he fell from the porch to the ground, approximately 2 ft. The employee died on May 12, 1999.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302753710 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |