Accident Summary Nr: 201340585 - Employee falls from tower and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302753272 | 04/07/1999 | 3724 | 0 | M & M Towers L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tower hand, was assigned with a crew to change support cables on an existing communication tower. This crew normally works on the construction of new towers and not maintenance on old towers. The previous day the crew had strung a rope to be used with a rope grab as a means for fall protection. This was the company's policy for employees hoisted on the ball. Supervisors on new construction ensure all employees are wearing and using all required fall protection equipment prior to lifting them. Since this was maintenance work, the supervisor on duty had less experience than normal and the crew he assigned to operate the winch had limited knowledge of fall protection requirements. The supervisor had checked the safety equipment in the morning for Employee #1 and noted he had a rope grab. Employee #1 was not checked by the winch crew for proper fall protection equipment prior to being lifted the 220 ft to work. Less than ten minutes later Employee #1 fell and died from multiple injuries. It was noted that Employee #1 on three other jobs was told to tie off and that he did not like the rope grabs. It was determined that he was not wearing his rope grab as it was not found on the ground nor was it attached to the rope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302753272 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |