Accident Summary Nr: 201340536 - Employee killed when crushed by overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302753355 | 04/13/1999 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Commercial Airplane Group - Wichita Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 13, 1999, an employee was operating a Cushman Motor Scooter while exiting the building. The employee was going from the inside to the outside and was going through an overhead door. The overhead door started to close down on the employee when he reached the center sensor on the floor, which pinned him underneath the door while still on his scooter. The DD 100 Digital Detector is the door control system, the same system used for traffic lights. This system is a three loop system located in the floor, the inner and outer loop system either open or close the door depending if vehicles are entering or exiting the building, and the center loop is to keep the door from closing. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302753355 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |