Accident Summary Nr: 201340528 - Employee Receives Shock And Falls To His Death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301017299 | 03/19/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Pyramid Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding the discharge hose of a cement pump-truck. The boom of the cement pump-truck came into contact with a 12,000-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 received a shock causing him to fall head first approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301017299 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |