Accident Summary Nr: 201340494 - SIX EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSES

Accident Summary Nr: 201340494 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101629102/26/199916220Dondlinger & Sons Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 were pouring concrete into forms when the scaffolding for a pedestrian walk-way collapsed. All six employees fell 16 ft to the ground and were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized for back injuries, fracture to three vertebras. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized over night for observations for multiple contusions & lacerations. Employees #4, 5, and 6 were treated and released for multiple contusions.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA, CONCRETE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301016291 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 301016291 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 301016291 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 301016291 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
5 301016291 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
6 301016291 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet