Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201340478 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Blade Fragment

Accident: 201340478 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/02/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30101401509/02/19985093Wichita Iron & Metals And Recycling Center Co.

At 12:30 p.m. on September 2, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting scrap wire and metal with a Number 5 Canton Alligator Shear. During the cutting process a four-inch portion of the edge of the upper movable blade, which faced Employee #1 as material was fed into the shear, broke off. This four-inch blade fragment entered the abdomen of Employee #1. Employee #1 walked 50 yards to the shop area following the impalement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died.

Keywords: abdomen, shear, impaled, blade, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301014015 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction