Accident Summary Nr: 201340452 - Employee Struck and Killed in Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301015731 | 12/17/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Moore Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Four employees were installing optical fiber cable in a roadside ditch. Two of the employees were on one side of the county roadway, and the other two employees were on the opposite side. As the employees were pulling the cable, a vehicle heading west turned in front of a car heading east, and the vehicles collided. Both vehicles left the road, northwest of the intersection. One of them struck and killed one of the employees. The vehicle also struck the employee next to him, but the second employee sustained no injuries. The crew had set up traffic control signs along the roadway, and local and State police had been patrolling the area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301015731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |