Accident Summary Nr: 201340429 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301014072 | 09/10/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Stone Masons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet from a 40 foot fiberglass extension ladder which was secured to a Morgen brand scaffold. The ladder was secured at the top and bottom by Number 9 wire to prevent misplacement. The scaffold was jacked up to a higher level which caused the ladder to extend and release the "dogs." The "dogs" released because the ladder was tied at both ends during the activity of raising the scaffold platform. The ladder was now being supported only by the wire at the top. Employee #1 attempted to climb down the ladder, but the weight of his body caused the top wire to break and the top section of the extension ladder to slide down. Employee #1 rode the ladder 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301014072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |