Accident Summary Nr: 201340403 - Employee crushed under steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013736 | 07/07/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Pkm Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was moving a steel beam using an overhead crane and he lowered it to the ground and the clamps were unhooked. He then raised the hoist and one of the clamps caught on the steel beam causing it to lift up and fall on Employee #1. Employee #1's pelvic area was crushed and he was taken to the hospital and died of internal bleeding during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301013736 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |