Accident Summary Nr: 201340387 - Employee caught between truck and tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013868 | 08/21/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Two Rivers Cooperative Association |
Abstract: On August 19, 1998, Employee #1 was connecting an anhydrous ammonia nurse tank to a a customer's pick-up truck. Employee #1 was standing on the passenger side directing the customer's rear movement to the trailer hitch when he was crushed between the rear of the vehicle and the ammonia tank. Employee #1 received fatal injuries to the thoracic cavity in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301013868 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |