Accident Summary Nr: 201340361 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013793 | 08/05/1998 | 1761 | 0 | 2-B Construction |
Abstract: On July 17, 1998, Employee #1, a 15-year-old male, was removing shingles from a single-family residential dwelling. Employee #1 was attempting to catch shingles and fell from the roof. Employee #1 fell 16.6 feet off the portion of the roof which was directly above the basement walk-out area. Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface of the walk-out patio. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301013793 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |