Accident Summary Nr: 201340346 - Employee Crushed by Crane Boom and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201340346 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101375107/15/199816220L & M Contractors Inc.

Abstract: On July 14, 1998, employees of L and M Contractors Incorporated were in the process of demolishing a bridge. The crew consisted of a foreman, crane operator, and two laborers. On the day before the accident, the crane was brought to the site and the crane operator and the three employees assembled the boom. The boom was assembled incorrectly in that one section was put in backwards. Neither the crane operator nor the foreman, who was a trained crane operator, was aware that the boom was improperly assembled. Early on the morning of July 14, Employee #1 was working out on the edge of the bridge cutting rebar in very close proximity to the crane boom. The crane operator was breaking up the bridge surface with a wrecking ball. Within a few short minutes after starting work, the crown portion of the crane boom broke free and landed on top of the remainder of the boom. The boom collapsed on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him. There were no witnesses to the accident, except for the crane operator who claimed that it happened so fast that he never saw what happened.

Keywords: REBAR, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, CRUSHED, BRIDGE, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301013751 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons