Accident Summary Nr: 201340338 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED POSSIBLE HEAT STROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013769 | 07/20/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Top Concrete |
| 301013777 | 07/21/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 1998, Employee #1 was digging footings for a residential construction job. Employee #1 dug for three hours prior to lunch. Following lunch, Employee #1 resumed digging until he stated to his employer that he did not feel well. Employee #1 sat in the employer's air conditioned vehicle for a few minutes prior to collapsing. Employee #1 had not vital signs when emergency personnel arrived. It is believed that Employee #1 suffered heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301013769 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
| 2 | 301013777 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |