Accident Summary Nr: 201340320 - Employees asphyxiated by toxic fumes in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301013710 | 07/02/1998 | 2077 | 0 | National By-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, assigned to clean out a tanker trailer which had contained waste water from a pet food manufacturing facility, entered the tanker and collapsed. Employee #2 who was watching Employee #1 went inside to get help. Employee #2 and two other employees returned to the tanker trailer and Employee #2 entered the tanker trailer and collapsed. The other two employees went inside the facility and summoned emergency medical services and the Plant Superintendent. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide gas and died. Permit-required confined space procedures had not been followed and an entry permit was not completed. The air was not tested for oxygen deficiency or toxic atmosphere nor was retrieval equipment utilized. The only personal protective equipment worn by the employees were gloves, boots, and a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301013710 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301013710 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |