Accident Summary Nr: 201340304 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TIRE RIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301013603 | 05/29/1998 | 7699 | 0 | The Banks Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 27, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the mechanic shop. The shop services vehicles from two companies, Banks Companies, Inc. and The Banks Company, Inc. Banks Companies, Inc. is a trucking company, primarily transporting coke from the petroleum industry. The Banks Company, Inc. provides vehicles for dirt construction. Employee #1 was struck by the ring of a two-piece split-rim wheel while he was inflating the tire. The tire's pressure was low, with only approximately 12 to 13 pounds of pressure. The employee was determining the cause of the air pressure loss and repairing the tire. The wheel had been removed from the Ford dump truck, and was not in the available cage at the time of the incident. In addition, the airline assembly was not equipped with an in-line valve with a pressure gauge or regulator that could be preset. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301013603 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |