Accident Summary Nr: 201340296 - Employees injured after possible carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301013116 | 05/04/1998 | 5961 | 0 | Damark International Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1 and May 3, employees at a facility became ill reporting symptoms of headache, dizziness, and nausea. The facility was evacuated and employees were taken to the hospital where they were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. It was later determined that carbon monoxide levels in the facility were 0 ppm and after thorough testing by an environmental contract company, no source or potential source of carbon monoxide was discovered. Forty-four employees were taken to the hospital on May 1 with three employees hospitalized. Twenty employees were taken to the hospital on May 3 with no employees hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301013116 |