Accident Summary Nr: 201340288 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301012043 | 02/13/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Surmeier Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing sewer pipe in an 11-foot deep trench with no protective systems being used. The walls on the trench were vertical. The trench eventually caved in, causing Employee #1 to be asphyxiated and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301012043 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |