Accident Summary Nr: 201340270 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301011532 | 01/16/1998 | 7623 | 0 | Brown Heating & Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: A heating ventilation, and air conditioning mechanic was working alone, troubleshooting a heat pump unit at an apartment building. He was found in a kneeling position with his head resting against electrical components. There were burns on the right side of his face near his cheek. It was believed that the employee removed the control panel to do a visual inspection of the control wiring. Apparently the employee's head contacted the exposed wiring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301011532 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |