Accident Summary Nr: 201340221 - EMPLOYEE ENGULF BY GRAIN WITHIN A PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301010880 | 10/15/1997 | 5153 | 0 | Sumner Co. Grain, Llc |
Abstract: On October 14, 1997, Employee #1 entered a grain-receiving pit and was engulfed by incoming grain dispensed from a vehicle to the storage location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301010880 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |