Accident Summary Nr: 201340213 - Employee killed in fall from oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301010799 | 10/03/1997 | 1382 | 0 | Berentz Drilling Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on an oil rig, stowing a monkey board. The board apparently fell back down and knocked Employee #1 off the derrick. He fell 60 ft and was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were wearing any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301010799 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |