Accident Summary Nr: 201340205 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301010732 | 09/23/1997 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 dropped his knife while dumping paunch. He was reaching through the paunch auger's guarding to retrieve it when his right arm became caught by the auger and was amputated above the elbow. The guarding was not manufactured according to regulations as to guard opening versus distance, and it did not prevent Employee #1 from reaching through it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301010732 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |