Accident Summary Nr: 201340171 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301009064 | 05/02/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Malm Const., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was shooting grade at a road construction site. While he was crouched down driving in a grade stake, he was run over and killed by a scraper. Employee #1 had not been wearing a high visibility vest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301009064 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |