Accident Summary Nr: 201340171 - Employee killed when run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 201340171 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100906405/02/199716110Malm Const., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was shooting grade at a road construction site. While he was crouched down driving in a grade stake, he was run over and killed by a scraper. Employee #1 had not been wearing a high visibility vest.

Keywords: SCRAPER, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301009064 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons