Accident Summary Nr: 201340163 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301008561 | 03/12/1997 | 5013 | 0 | Ccad Truck Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 7, 1997, Employee #1 was helping the driver of a semi-tractor trailer truck slide the tandem axle on his trailer backward to help distribute the trailer's weight evenly over its axles. In doing so, Employee #1 became caught between the rear axles and the bumper at the rear of the truck when the axles slid backward. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301008561 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |