Accident Summary Nr: 201340155 - Employee injured in fall from truck bed, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301008447 | 02/13/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Broken Arrow Plumbing And Heating Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 26, 1995, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading a generator light tower from the back of a flatbed truck. He was standing on the generator, hooking up some chains, when he was struck by the backhoe that was being used to lift the generator off the truck bed. Employee #1 fell, striking his head. He was taken to the hospital, where he died on July 22, 1995.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301008447 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |