Accident Summary Nr: 201340148 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301008496 | 02/26/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Christensen Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a paint roller attached to a pole extension to apply water sealer to a newly installed wooden floor. As he was working, he stepped into the unguarded basement entrance floor opening. He fell 7 ft 10 in. onto the concrete floor, landing face first. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301008496 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |