Accident Summary Nr: 201340130 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301008397 | 02/11/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Price Techical Svs, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked on a surveying crew, was measuring the distance from the shoulder of Highway 36 to its center when he was struck and killed by a passing vehicle. The accident was investigated by the Rawlins County Sheriff, and the Sheriff's report indicated that Employee #1 had been wearing an orange vest and that both sides of the road had been posted to alert drivers of construction workers in the area. There were no direct witnesses to the accident; Employee #1's coworkers had their backs turned and only heard the impact of the collision. The driver was given a blood test but was not cited for any violations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301008397 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Other |