Accident Summary Nr: 201340114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201340114 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100785211/14/199617310Freedom Electric

Abstract: An electrician was handling the wiring for a high-voltage plug. The wiring fed a step-down transformer supplying power to an airport directional signal. The electrician, who had apparently not deenergized the circuit, was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ATTACHMENT PLUG, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301007852 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source