Accident Summary Nr: 201340106 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590714 | 11/27/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Star Lumber & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old forklift operator, had just finished his assignment and was driving over a compacted crushed gravel and dirt road to park the vehicle along the north fence line, adjacent to some lumber. The road was heavily rutted as a result of vehicular traffic and adverse weather. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was driving too fast and, while making a turn to the left and then to he right, he struck a large rut. The forklift bounced slightly, the left front tire rose off the ground, and the vehicle overturned onto its left side. As it was overturning, Employee #1 clutched the steering wheel close to his chest. When the forklift came to a rest, a coworker ran to Employee #1's assistance and found him sitting mostly upright with his back against the overhead protective cage. He was having difficulty breathing and in a few moments stopped breathing entirely. Employee #1 was killed. He had not been wearing the seat belt that was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590714 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |