Accident Summary Nr: 201340080 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 201340080 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100756308/30/199635320Liebherr Mining Truck, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hoist and fastening mechanism to place steel plates in a storage rack. There were four plates in a the rack's outside slot, leaning west, and he was placing one plate in a second rack slot that already contained other steel plates leaning west. The plate being placed was still attached to the hoist, but instead of leaning away from the operator, it leaned toward Employee #1. This triggered a domino effect and the plates being racked contacted the plates already in the outside slot. The plates toppled over on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301007563 Fatality Other Occupation not reported