Accident Summary Nr: 201340080 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301007563 | 08/30/1996 | 3532 | 0 | Liebherr Mining Truck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hoist and fastening mechanism to place steel plates in a storage rack. There were four plates in a the rack's outside slot, leaning west, and he was placing one plate in a second rack slot that already contained other steel plates leaning west. The plate being placed was still attached to the hoist, but instead of leaning away from the operator, it leaned toward Employee #1. This triggered a domino effect and the plates being racked contacted the plates already in the outside slot. The plates toppled over on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301007563 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |