Accident Summary Nr: 201340064 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106588270 | 08/09/1996 | 0211 | 0 | National Beef Packing Co. Lp |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was repairing a florescent lighting fixture in a rendering plant. He was standing on a work platform near a machine to reach the fixture. The branch circuit to the fixture remained energized while the employee was working. The maintenance worker was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106588270 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |