Accident Summary Nr: 201340056 - Employee injured in fall from cab of truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590540 | 09/17/1996 | 2077 | 0 | National By-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m., Employee #1, a truck driver for National By-Products, Inc., arrived at Excel Corporation in Dodge City, KS, to make a kitchen grease pickup. At approximately 10:00 p.m., an Excel employee found him lying next to his tractor. He was treated by an Excel nurse before emergency medical personnel from Dodge City took him to a local hospital. He was then transferred to a hospital in Wichita, KS, where he later died. Excel's Safety and Security Division conducted an investigation of the accident. The worker who found Employee #1 said that Employee #1 told him he had slipped getting out of his truck cab. The grease had not yet been picked up, and the area was dry. National By-Products has a monthly shoe inspection program, wherein both the employee and employer must sign off on an employee's footwear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590540 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |