Accident Summary Nr: 201340049 - Employee killed when crushed by scraper arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201340049 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100754808/20/199616220Hardberger And Smylie, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a service person, or greaser, was installing a retaining pin on a scraper. The pin held the tube and arm, which in turn operated the scraper's crowd. Employee #1 was working under the rear section of the scraper, and a maintenance worker was standing near the rear tire to pass on signals from Employee #1 to the scraper operator. The maintenance person heard a scream, and found Employee #1 had been crushed and killed by the scraper arm. The beam, arm, and crowd were all operated by an 8,000 lb hydraulic system.

Keywords: INSTALLING, REPAIR, SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301007548 Fatality Other Occupation not reported