Accident Summary Nr: 201340031 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106588288 | 08/08/1996 | 4789 | 0 | Bennett Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver had just dropped a load of sand and gravel at a jobsite. He pulled his truck tractor and dump trailer out to a side dirt road and elevated the dump trailer to clean it. The dump trailer contacted and cut the neutral conductor. Current from the 8000-volt phase conductor arced to the trailer. The employee either was in the truck and got out or was standing next to the vehicle when the contact occurred. Employees at job site heard the tires blow out and ran over to see what happened. They found the truck driver unconscious on the ground, administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, and called for emergency medical services. Despite these efforts, the truck driver died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106588288 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |