Accident Summary Nr: 201340023 - Employee burned when ethyl alcohol ignites and explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106589393 | 04/10/1996 | 3496 | 0 | Coleman Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a change on a regulator test station when an unguarded 100-watt bulb attached to the work station bench was struck by a crescent wrench. The bulb, which was within 7 ft of a vat of denatured ethyl alcohol, shattered. Ethyl alcohol is a Class 1A flammable liquid, and the sparks from the shattered bulb triggered a fire and explosion. Employee #1 sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106589393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |