Accident Summary Nr: 201340015 - Employee killed when trash truck falls off jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106588676 | 05/13/1996 | 4953 | 0 | W.K. Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on May 6, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting a U-bolt so he could adjust the suspension system springs on a 28,000 lb trash truck. He had one jack under the axle on the side of the truck where he was working, and all of the tires removed. When the U-bolt was cut, the tension on the springs was apparently released, and the axle twisted. This caused the truck to fall off the jack, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. He died of crushing injuries to his chest. Two industrial frame jacks, and two axle jacks rated for 40,000 lb, had been available, but Employee #1 had not used either of them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106588676 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |