Accident Summary Nr: 201331329 - Employee Is Crushed When Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201331329 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31550312808/31/20111623237110Gerace Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a crane operator. Employee #1 was operating a 35-ton capacity rough terrain crane, and the crane tipped over while swinging the load. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315503128 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating