Accident Summary Nr: 201331329 - Employee Is Crushed When Crane Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315503128 | 08/31/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Gerace Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a crane operator. Employee #1 was operating a 35-ton capacity rough terrain crane, and the crane tipped over while swinging the load. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315503128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |