Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201331303 - Carpenter Is Injured In Fall Through Covered Hole

Accident: 201331303 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31544116203/24/20111751David Burke Construction, Llc

On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was walking on the second floor of a residential building under construction. When he stepped on a hole cover, it failed and he fell 13 ft 8 in. He was hospitalized for serious injuries, including paralysis.

Keywords: paralysis, cover, carpenter, floor hole, construction, back, walking surface, fall, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315441162 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:14
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)