Accident Summary Nr: 201331295 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Crane Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201331295 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31550272408/08/20113511333611Dresser-Rand

Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1 was positioned near a suspended load of a crane. As he was standing there, another crane struck the crane with the suspended load. The suspended load fell and struck him, causing crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315502724 Fatality Other Machinists