Accident Summary Nr: 201331287 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Locomotive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315441402 | 04/11/2011 | 1622 | 237990 | Southland Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a locomotive operator, was moving muck buckets and equipment to the head section of a tunnel. When the operator reached the end of the tunnel, the locomotive failed to stop and Employee #1 was crushed between the locomotive and the conveyor on the tunnel boring machine. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315441402 | Fatality | Other | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |