Accident Summary Nr: 201331253 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Methane Gas, One Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201331253 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31500413511/10/20100241112120Schwab Dairy Farm Llc

Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Schwab Dairy Farm LLC, entered a tanker truck (used to haul manure) to clean it. Employee #2 was overcome by methane gas. Employee #1 entered the tanker truck in an attempt to rescue Employee #2. Employee #2 was revived and survived; however, Employee #1 succumbed to the methane gas and died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, IDLH, CLEANING, NATURAL GAS, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315004135 Fatality Amputation Farmers, except horticultural