Accident Summary Nr: 201331246 - One Employee Is Killed, One Injured in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315004358 | 11/09/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Mollenberg-Betz Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a 10,000-gallon tank that contained a concentration of vinyl fluoride. The employees were performing hot work and they were electric arc welding. The tank exploded and killed Employee #1 and injured Employee #2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315004358 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 315004358 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |